A few days ago an article was published in the network allegedly published in the Israeli newspaper Haaretz, which referred to the significant investments of the Azerbaijani President's family in Israel. As it soon became clear, it was a forgery, deftly fabricated and presented as an author's investigation. So, on the website of the newspaper and in the list of articles of the correspondent to whom they were attributed, there was no such material.
Nevertheless, the representative of the presidential administration, refuted non-existing publication as striking the Azerbaijani-Israeli relations, and demanded from Israel for an official refutation.
It can be said that the authors of the forgery have partially achieved their goal. Apparently, the main purpose of the fake was the Azerbaijani-Israeli relations.
Today, cooperation between the two countries is actively developing in strategic sectors such as security and weapons. This is a huge market, where the bill goes on billions of dollars. If someone succeeds in driving Israel out of the market and taking its place, these billions will flow in another direction. Here comes the most important and intriguing question: who benefited from this? Today, the main supplier of arms top Azerbaijan is Russia, and it does not want to see how Israel " takes away" several billion from it.
The appearance of the fake album was well thought out and prepared, and the place where this publication appeared only strengthens the suspicion of authorship. Thus, the material appeared in the Russian-Armenian "Regnum", and was presented as a sensation.
The Israelis themselves immediately called the material a forgery, not hiding surprise with the violent reaction of Baku. Thus, the Israeli ambassador to Baku frankly said that there was not such a publication in "Haaretz". Therefore, there is nothing to refute. It is possible to understand the Israeli side taking into account that the fake was widely spread, including the agency Turan. The first thing that was done - the authenticity of the material was checked. Naturally, not a serious and impartial media published this fake.
This case has revealed several weaknesses in the issue of analyzing and assessment media materials, working with sources and counterpropaganda. The corresponding state structures of the country should draw conclusions from this, for the war of compromising materials and electronic security issues is part of a big policy.
So, cyberattacks and cyberwarfare have long been elements of military confrontation. And many countries already have special units in the field of cybersecurity, which are constantly being modernized. By the way, Israel has more experience in this area.